HomeMy WebLinkAboutSenior Center in Central Park - Set aside the City Council's 4/ /eye
[…] proposed senior center building and its intended usage does not satisfy the customary
notion of a park." The City contends the Quimby Act does not require use of fees toward
what would customarily be considered a park, the senior center is a recreational facility,
the Quimby Act expressly authorizes use of in-lieu fees for the development of recreation
facilities, and the senior center would serve Pacific City residents. We need not address
these issues because we agree with the City's contention that Parks' declaratory relief
action is time-barred.
Government Code section 66499.37 provides: "Any action or proceeding
to attack, review, set aside,,void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal
board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or
determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the
reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not
limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any
person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected
within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any
action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or
17
Item 11. - 20 1113 -228-
of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. The proceeding shall take precedence over
all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain, forcible
entry, and unlawful detainer proceedings." (Italics added.)
The City issued the CUP for construction of the senior center on February
4, 2008. The trial court found the issuance of that CUP triggered the 90-day period under
Government Code section 66499.37 and thus, Parks' petition was timely filed. Here the
trial court erred.