HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2001-43 - Adopt F/Y 2001/02 Tax Rate $0.04930 per 08� 2o-01 =
[…] then use the money for employee benefits subject to refunding it pursuant to any remittitur; (2)
collect the tax, impound the proceeds, and then spend or reimburse the revenue consistent with
the remittitur; or(3) suspend the tax until its constitutionality can b\resolved; and
While the City is suspending the Property Tax Override for Fiscal Year 2001/2002, the
City still retains the right to levy the tax up to the amount of 0.0493%ofassessed value. Under
the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act, specifically Government Code
Section 53750(h)(2)(B), there is no requirement of further voter approval under Proposition 218
to "implement or collect a previously approved tax, or fee or charge, so long as the rate is not
increased beyond the level previously approved by the Agency, and the methodology previously
approved by the Agency is not revised so as to result in an increase in the amount being levied
on any person or parcel." Consequently, once the suspension ends, the property tax override
may be reinstated without a vote of the electorate.
2
SF-2001 Resolution: Suspend 2001/2002 Tax Override
RLS 2001-0453
6/28/01
s
\NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the City Council of the City of Huntington