HomeMy WebLinkAboutUtilities Tax Revenue, Ordinances, and Exemptions 1970-1988 _ /o 6
[…] Cit of Santa Monica, 104 P. 2d 698 (Cal . App. 1940)
(facilities on both private and public property erected for profit) .
5. Sales and Use Tax
Because the City's attempt to levy a utility tax on the electricity from
the cogeneration plant may fail , the City may attempt to recharacterize
the tax as a use tax on electricity.
Cal . RAT. Code § 6353 provides an exemption for "exhaust steam, waste
steam, heat, or resultant energy, produced in connection with
cogeneration technology, as defined in § 25134 of the Public Resources
Code", from sales and use taxes in the State of California. Section
25134 of the Public Resources Code defines cogeneration as "the
sequential use of energy for the production of electrical and useful
thermal energy".
At the time Cal . R&T. Code § 6353 was enacted, PRC § 25134 defined
cogeneration technology as "the use for the generation of electricity of
exhaust steam, waste steam, heat, or resultant energy from an industrial ,
commercial , or manufacturing process, or the use of exhaust steam, waste