HomeMy WebLinkAboutUtilities Tax Revenue, Ordinances, and Exemptions 1970-1988 _ /o 6
[…] The State has also occupied the area of tax law surrounding energy
resource surcharges by enacting Cal . R&T. Code § 40001 et. seq.
The Energy Resources Surcharge Law imposes a tax "on the consumption of
electrical energy purchased from an electrical utility on and after
January 1, 1975, at the rate of one-tenth mill ($0.0001) per
kilowatt-hour.' Similar to the CHB ordinance, the tax is imposed on the
. consumer, collected and paid over to the State by the utility. Similar
to the CHB -ordinance, the statute requires a purchase, i .e. , the taxable
event, in order to levy the tax.
Section 40010 defines "Electric Utility" to mean any person engaged in
producing, generating, transmitting etc. electrical energy for sale.
However, § 40010 specifically states that "Electric Utility" does not
include a person who "generates electrical energy or redistributes
electrical energy solely for his own use or .for the use of his tenants
and not for sale to others.'
As such a party which produces electrical energy for his own use is
exempt form the application of any electrical energy surcharge. As such
CBAT88O8SO3 _- 0005.0.0
the CHB is prohibited from enacting an electrical energy surcharge tax,