The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] P'ship v. City and County of San Francisco, Case No. C05-04056, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8801, at * 13 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 6, 2007) (holding § 253 preempts the City's discretionary major encroachment permit process). Yet, despite distinctions among the challenged local ordinances,those rulings are uniform in their determination that regulation of the placement of WCFs through onerous and broadly discretionary permitting requirements under the ambit of local zoning authority is preempted by § 253(a) of the TCA. Section 253(a) states: "No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service."47 U.S.C. § 253(a). The Ninth Circuit has held that preemption of local regulatory authority by § 253 is "virtually absolute" and, therefore, that municipalities have a very limited and proscribed role in such regulation. Qwest Communs. Corp. v.