The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Currently the annual non-refundable registration fee for Contractors is $300. Each contractor to whom a public works contract has been awarded shall sign the following certificate. DIR FACT SHEET on SB 854 http://www.dir.ca.gov/DLSE/Public Works/SB854FactSheet_6.30.14.pdf DIR's Contractor Registration Link — Call (844) 522-6734 https://efiling.dir.ca. gov/PWCR/ActionServiet?action=displayPWCRegistrationForm DIR's Contractor Registration searchable database: https://efiling.dir.ca.gov/PWCRISearch.action I am aware and will comply with the provisions of Labor Code Section 1771.1(a) which states: "A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by Section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the time the contract is awarded." I furthermore will comply by providing proof of registration with DIR as the primary contractor, as well as for ALL subcontractors at the time of submitting the bid.