The Judgment and writ do exactly that here but the setting and posting of a bond on 4 ORDER SETTING AMOUNT OF BOND ON APPEAL I appeal is mandatory under the Housing Accountability Act, not discretionary. Under Code of 2 Civil Procedure section 917.9, subdivision(b), the "undertaking shall be in a sum fixed by the 3 court and shall be in an amount sufficient to cover all damages which the respondent may sustain 4 by reason of the stay in the enforcement of thejudgment or order."Subdivision(c) provides that 5 the undertaking"shall be conditioned upon the performance of the judgment or order appealed 6 from or payment of the sums required by the judgment or order appealed from, if the judgment 7 or order is affirmed or the appeal is withdrawn or