HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021 Closed Session Agendas 2000 Man Su".
[…] 25 provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9. At subdivision (a)(2), this statute
26 analogously provides for the discretionary requirement of a bond on appeal to stay the
27 enforcement of a judgment or order requiring an appellant to perform an act for the respondent's
28 benefit. The Judgment and writ do exactly that here but the setting and posting of a bond on
4
ORDER SETTING AMOUNT OF BOND ON APPEAL
I appeal is mandatory under the Housing Accountability Act, not discretionary. Under Code of
2 Civil Procedure section 917.9, subdivision(b), the "undertaking shall be in a sum fixed by the
3 court and shall be in an amount sufficient to cover all damages which the respondent may sustain
4 by reason of the stay in the enforcement of thejudgment or order."Subdivision(c) provides that
5 the undertaking"shall be conditioned upon the performance of the judgment or order appealed
6 from or payment of the sums required by the judgment or order appealed from, if the judgment