HomeMy WebLinkAboutAdopt Resolution No. 2021-11 - Positions on Local, State and ITEMS +8
[…] substantial loss of income since February 29, 2020;40(4)has received a Federal Pell Grant under section
" See id. § 904(b)(5).
32 See id. §904(e)("Nothing in this section shall affect the collection,distribution,or administration of the Lifeline
Assistance Program. . . ."). If a household is applying their Lifeline benefit and Emergency Broadband Benefit to
the same broadband service,the household is limited to receiving the total price of the service or the combined
maximum Lifeline and Emergency Broadband Benefit,whichever is lower.
33 Id. §904(a)(6).
34 See 47 CFR§ 54.400(h)("A `household' is any individual or group of individuals who are living together at the
same address as one economic unit. A household may include related and unrelated persons.An`economic unit'
consists of all adult individuals contributing to and sharing in the income and expenses of a household.An adult is
any person eighteen years or older. If an adult has no or minimal income, and lives with someone who provides
financial support to him/her,both people shall be considered part of the same household. Children under the age of
eighteen living with their parents or guardians are considered to be part of the same household as their parents or
guardians.").
3s See 47 CFR § 54.404(b)-(c).
36 See 47 CFR§ 54.410(g).
37 47 CFR§ 54.409(a)-(b).
38 See 42 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq.
39 See 42 U.S.C. § 1773.
40 H.R. 133,div.N,tit. IX §904(a)(6)(C)(income loss must be"documented by layoff or furlough notice,