The increased expenditure on pension obligations jeopardizes our responsibility of providing services to our residents and further erodes our ability to be efficient and effective with our current tax revenues. CalPERS, and specifically its Board of Directors, have a fiduciary responsibility mandated by the California Constitution, under Article XVI, Section 17, to include "plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system." Section 17 (b) of the California Constitution states in part, "The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. A retirement board's duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty." CalPERS has failed in their fiduciary responsibility and this failure poses great risk to cities, our hardworking employees, and the taxpayers who will ultimately foot the bill for CalPERS' failures.