"Cannabis Business Tax" or "Tax" means the tax due pursuant to this Chapter 3.60 for engaging in commercial cannabis activity within in the City. "Cannabis concentrate" means cannabis that has undergone a process to concentrate one or more active cannabinoids, thereby increasing the product's potency. Resin from granular trichomes from a cannabis plant is a concentrate for purposes of this Chapter 5.18. A cannabis concentrate is not considered food, as defined by Section 109935 of the State Health & Safety Code ("any article used or intended for use for food, drink, confection, condiment, or chewing gum by man or other animal") or drug as defined by Section 109925 of the State Health & Safety Code ("an article recognized in an official compendium, used or intended for use in the diagnosis cure mitigation treatment or prevention of disease in human beings or any other animal, or other than food, that is used or intended