In the context of an annual renewal. Applicant shall mean a person or entity applying to renew a Permit. .020. "Cannabis" shall mean all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa Linnaeus Cannabis indica, or Cannabis ruderalis, whether growing or not: the seeds thereof: the resin, whether crude or purified, extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds, or resin. "Cannabis" also means the separated resin, whether crude or purified, obtained from marijuana. "Cannabis" also means "mariivana"as-defined by Section 11018 of the Health and Safety Code as enacted by Chapter 1407 of the Statutes of 1972 ("all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not: the seeds thereof: the resin extracted from any part of the plant: and every compound. Manufacture, salt derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin"). The term "Cannabis" shall also have the same meaning as set forth in Business & Professions Code � 26001 (e ), as it may be amended from time to time.