HomeMy WebLinkAboutSB 9 and SB 10 Impacts to Huntington Beach - Submitted by Co (2) 2000 Main Street,
[…] Page 3
Clearly, refusing to process ADU permits would have the effect of reducing the
residential development capacity of sites across the city, in violation of the HCA.
The HCA also prohibits a local government from "[i]mposing a moratorium or similar
restriction or limitation on housing development ... within all or a portion of the
jurisdiction ... other than to specifically protect against an imminent threat to the health
and safety of persons residing in, or within the immediate vicinity of, the area subject to
the moratorium ...." (Gov. Code, § 66300, subd. (b)(1)(B)(i).) Moreover, the local
government shall not enforce such "a moratorium or other similar restriction on or
limitation of housing development until it has submitted the ordinance to, and received
approval from, [HCD]." (Gov. Code, § 66300, subd. (b)(1)(B)(ii).) If HCD denies
approval, "that ordinance shall be deemed void." (Ibid.)
A resolution directing the cessation of ADU permits would function like an ordinance