HomeMy WebLinkAboutSB 9 and SB 10 Impacts to Huntington Beach - Submitted by Co (2) 2000 Main Street,
[…] policy, standard, or condition" that would have the effect of"[c]hanging the general plan
land use designation, specific plan land use designation, or zoning of a parcel or parcels
of property to a less intensive use or reducing the intensity of land use within an existing
general plan land use designation, specific plan land use designation, or zoning district
in effect at the time of the proposed change, below what was allowed under the land
use designation or zoning ordinances ... in effect on January 1, 2018." (Gov. Code, §
66300, subd. (b)(1)(A).) The statute defines "reducing the intensity of land use" to
include "any other action that would individually or cumulatively reduce the site's
residential development capacity." (Ibid.)
3 For more information about State ADU Law, please refer to HCD's Accessory Dwelling Unit
Handbook (Updated July 2022), available at https://www.hcd.ca.gov/sites/default/files/2022-
07/ADUHandbookUpdate.pdf.