HomeMy WebLinkAboutSB 9 and SB 10 Impacts to Huntington Beach - Submitted by Co (2) 2000 Main Street,
[…] In
addition, Government Code section 65852.2, subdivision (e)(1), states "a local agency
shall ministerially approve an application for a building permit within a residential or
mixed-use zone to create" ADUs that meet specific requirements.
Moreover, the City, upon denying an ADU or junior ADU (JADU) application, must
provide "in writing a full set of comments to the applicant with a list of items that are
defective or deficient and a description of how the application can be remedied by the
applicant" (Gov. Code, § 65852.2, subd. (b)(2)).
Notably, Government Code section 65852.2, subdivision (a)(7), states, "No other local
ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the basis for the delay or denial of a building
permit or a use permit under this subdivision."3 The City Council's direction to cease
application and permit processing, therefore, cannot preclude the City from acting to
approve or deny a permit to create an ADU.
Housing Crisis Act of 2019
The proposed action would also constitute a violation of various provisions of the HCA.