Code, § 66300, subd. (b)(1)(B)(i).) Moreover, the local government shall not enforce such "a moratorium or other similar restriction on or limitation of housing development until it has submitted the ordinance to, and received approval from, [HCD]." (Gov. Code, § 66300, subd. (b)(1)(B)(ii).) If HCD denies approval, "that ordinance shall be deemed void." (Ibid.)