It is therefore a violation of the HCA, which prohibits a local government from "[i]mposing a moratorium or similar restriction or limitation on housing development ... within all or a portion of the jurisdiction ... other than to specifically protect against an imminent threat to the health and safety of persons residing in, or within the immediate vicinity of, the area subject to the moratorium ...." (Gov. Code, § 66300, subd. (b)(1)(B)(i).) The HCA further requires that the local government shall not enforce such "a moratorium or other similar restriction on or limitation of housing development until it has submitted the ordinance to, and received approval from, [HCD]." (Gov. Code, § 66300, subd. (b)(1)(B)(ii).) If HCD denies approval, "that ordinance shall be deemed void." (Ibid.) HCD categorically refuses to approve the City's significant limitation on housing development in the form of the Ordinance.